Privacy policy

The privacy policy (Privacy Policy) of Grup les Notícies de Catalunya, SLU (hereinafter “The Company”) is part of the Terms and Conditions that regulates the use of the web www.elnacional.cat (the “Web”) and complies with all requirements established in the dispositions applicable to the personal data protection law, currently set forth in the Personal Data Protection ACT 15/1999 (hereinafter “LOPD”) and the regulation that develops it, the Royal Decree 1720/2007.

The Company initiates its web activity without including proprietary systems that capture personal data. However, the Web uses several programs, plug-ins, scripts and/or own and/or third party applications that obtain technical and/or general information that will later be processes.

As an exception to the above, the Web uses an app that is a user validation system which allows the user to leave comments involving the content in those parts of the Web expressly reserved for that purpose, and it also uses another app that allows the user to actually type in and leave the comments in the abovementioned parts of the web. These two apps may entail the transfer of personal data to the owner of those apps (Twitter, Facebook, Discus). Neverthelles, the Company does not keep any personal data, and only uses the properties of the said apps or, when the case applies, the for the acceptance of the validation from the user that has opted to do so to be able to leave a comment at the part of the Web reserved for comments. Therefore, the Company does not take any responsibility for the processing of the data that those third parties may make, and the user remains subject to terms and conditions to which the user agreed with the owners of the relevant app/s.

On the other hand, the Web uses several proprietary and third party cookies that obtain information while the User is navigating the Web, to be able to enhance its experience while doing so.

In the Cookies Policy section of the Web we list the cookies used in the Web which will remain saved in the device that the user has used to access and navigate throught the Web contents.